trapuntino

English translation: quilt

11:41 Feb 15, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / rail-road vehicles
Italian term or phrase: trapuntino
Dear folks,
Would anyone know what a "trapuntino" is in English?
It occurs in a list of parts provided with a rail-road vehicle (including a tow bar, wheel chocks, etc.).
Is it some kind of covering?
Many thanks in advance for your valuable help.
transwebtrans
English translation:quilt
Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-02-15 14:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry William, please disregard this suggestion of mine, it was completely out of order for me to intervene in this subject in which I am not familiar. Sorry, hope someone will offer you a better answer. Regards
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bassetto
Hong Kong
Grading comment
You were along the right lines Joe, though I think "matting" fits better in the context. Thanks again to everyone for their help.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3quilt
Giuseppe Bassetto
1just a guess---
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
Summary of reference entries provided
forse
luskie

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quilt


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-02-15 14:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry William, please disregard this suggestion of mine, it was completely out of order for me to intervene in this subject in which I am not familiar. Sorry, hope someone will offer you a better answer. Regards

Giuseppe Bassetto
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
You were along the right lines Joe, though I think "matting" fits better in the context. Thanks again to everyone for their help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Joe. So have you heard this used in the context of rail-road vehicles?


3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
just a guess---


Explanation:
What if ..... trapuntino = Strapuntino ?
In this case would be a folding seat, you can sometimes find in trains... Said that, I bet Luskie is right :-)



Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion Anita.





Reference comments


1 day 10 hrs
Reference: forse

Reference information:
anch'io ho pensato per prima cosa a some kind of covering, ma cercando online ho visto che c'è anche un'altra possibilità, per esempio questo:

http://autoaccessoribrasolin.compro24.it/articolo/?id_artico...

ma anche questo:

http://www.autoaccessorilupex.it/index.php?route=product/pro...

this is not my field anyway, just trying to help


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2013-02-18 10:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, sort of an "alveolar" matting... you are welcome

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-02-20 13:19:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

l'avrei inserita come risposta e non come reference se avessi avuto una vera proposta di traduzione, grazie a te e buon lavoro :)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Note to reference poster
Asker: I think you might be right - it's a sort of matting. Thanks for that Luskie.

Asker: Thanks again Luskie. I would award a point to you if it weren't a reference!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search