la pinza del cavo dl collegamento a massa

English translation: earth clamp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la pinza del cavo dl collegamento a massa
English translation:earth clamp
Entered by: transwebtrans

11:46 May 21, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: la pinza del cavo dl collegamento a massa
Dear folks,

Would anyone know how to translate this?
It is with reference to instructions on welding the parts of a press during assembly.
The complete sentence is:

Durante la saldatura, gli operatori devono avere l'accortezza dl fissare la pinza del cavo dl collegamento a massa il più vicino possibile alla giunzione da eseguire, in modo da evitare danni a componenti meccaniche o elettriche dovuti a fenomeni dl innesco arco elettrico

Can one say "the clip of the earth cable", would that make sense?

Many thanks in advance for any suggestions.
transwebtrans
Clamp
Explanation:
..clamp not clip
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your kind feedback!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Clamp
Cedric Randolph
3 +2earth clamp / earth cable clamp
Raoul COLIN
Summary of reference entries provided
two links
tradu-grace

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clamp


Explanation:
..clamp not clip

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your kind feedback!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Cedric and Claudia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Cherici
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claudia

agree  tradu-grace
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earth clamp / earth cable clamp


Explanation:
earth cable or other synonyms - ground cable /earth ground conductor / earth lead [BE]

Raoul COLIN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much rcolin.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  tradu-grace
3 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: two links

Reference information:
to understand the issue

http://www.wikihow.com/Arc-Weld
http://www.lincolnelectric.com/en-us/support/process-and-the...

tradu-grace
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search