Perdita al mantello

English translation: casing heat loss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Perdita al mantello
English translation:casing heat loss
Entered by: Aquamarine76

14:10 Jul 20, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Boiler
Italian term or phrase: Perdita al mantello
See below thanks for condensing boilers


RENDIMENTO A CARICO - RIDOTTO (30% DI PN) %
106,3
PERDITA AL CAMINO IN FUNZIONAMENTO %
2,3
PERDITA AL MANTELLO %
Aquamarine76
Ireland
casing heat loss
Explanation:
"Determine the boiler casing temperature, the outer casing temperature, and the heat loss."
http://books.google.com/books?id=b_gTbFeHuiEC&pg=PA332&lpg=P...

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/mantello
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4casing heat loss
philgoddard
3casing leak
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casing leak


Explanation:
that's how I'd put it

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Leak implies something is wrong. That may be the case, but we don't have enough context to know.
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casing heat loss


Explanation:
"Determine the boiler casing temperature, the outer casing temperature, and the heat loss."
http://books.google.com/books?id=b_gTbFeHuiEC&pg=PA332&lpg=P...

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/mantello

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search