caratterizzazione ambientale

English translation: Environmental characterization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:caratterizzazione ambientale
English translation:Environmental characterization
Entered by: Aquamarine76

06:15 Jul 25, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / road building / motorways
Italian term or phrase: caratterizzazione ambientale
Please see below thanks for a company that builds motorways and tunnels

Illustra nel dettaglio l’evoluzione del progetto e i criteri adottati nella relazione delle specifiche dellafornitura e posa in opera.
Passa poi la parola all’Ing.
xxxx che fa presente che nel cantiere xxx si concentrano gli Edifici Operativi che serviranno alla gestione del materiale proveniente dagli scavi: il materiale proveniente dalle gallerie (scavate con tecnica tradizionale e TBM) verrà infatti temporaneamente stoccato all’interno di Silos e da qui, dopo la caratterizzazione ambientale, in funzione del tenore d’amianto, inviato alla destinazione finale.Il materiale caratterizzato avrà 4 codici di colori diversi (bianco, verde, giallo, rosso).
Gli Edifici Operativi sono così identificabili:
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Environmental characterization
Explanation:
The environmental characterization of a site is defined by the activities that allow to identify the contamination processes occurring in environmental matrices (soil and groundwater) in order to achieve basic information to make feasible and sustainable decisions for the remediation of the site. (Annex 2 of Title V, Part IV of Legislative Decree no. 152/06 and its amendments).

The reference is from "Istituto Superiore per la Protezione e la Ricerca Ambientale" site.
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Environmental characterization
Daniela Cannarella
3land analysis
John Dixson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land analysis


Explanation:
I think they are analyzing the environment or land to determine its properties.

John Dixson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Environmental characterization


Explanation:
The environmental characterization of a site is defined by the activities that allow to identify the contamination processes occurring in environmental matrices (soil and groundwater) in order to achieve basic information to make feasible and sustainable decisions for the remediation of the site. (Annex 2 of Title V, Part IV of Legislative Decree no. 152/06 and its amendments).

The reference is from "Istituto Superiore per la Protezione e la Ricerca Ambientale" site.


    Reference: http://www.isprambiente.gov.it/en/topics/soil-and-territory/...
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search