flange di tamponamento

English translation: blind plate flanges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:flange di tamponamento
English translation:blind plate flanges

10:12 Feb 7, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: flange di tamponamento
The Italian reads:

I terminal points devono essere opportunamente sigillati ... tramite flange di tamponamento metalliche opportunamente fissati alle forature delle flange:

Any suggestions will be welcome.
Trapacciuolo
United Kingdom
blind plate flanges
Explanation:
it is a disc made to match a flange and seal it.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blind plate flanges
Vittorio Preite
2blind flanges
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blind flanges


Explanation:
I am quite certain, even though I cannot find a bilingual reference. See this for an explanation: https://www.trupply.com/pages/pipe-flange-types (scroll down to "blind flange").

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blind plate flanges


Explanation:
it is a disc made to match a flange and seal it.


    https://www.pipefittingsdirect.com/6-inch-blind-plate-flanges-316-stainless-steel
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search