passo di posa

English translation: spacing

10:35 Mar 27, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Roofing
Italian term or phrase: passo di posa
This term appears in a company brochure for various roofing solutions. The whole sentence is: "La scelta del passo di posa rende il sistema versatile". Is it something to do with spacing? Any suggestions would be most welcome. Thanks.
Sandy Carpenter
Spain
English translation:spacing
Explanation:
Yes with tiling (and flooring) passo di posa means the spacing or gap between the tiles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-27 12:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/passo2/

7. Nella tecnica, in genere, la distanza costante fra due elementi di una successione qualunque; per es.: p. di chiodatura, distanza tra due chiodi successivi
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spacing
Lisa Jane
3laying
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spacing


Explanation:
Yes with tiling (and flooring) passo di posa means the spacing or gap between the tiles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-27 12:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/passo2/

7. Nella tecnica, in genere, la distanza costante fra due elementi di una successione qualunque; per es.: p. di chiodatura, distanza tra due chiodi successivi

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Good reference.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexandra Speirs
6 days
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laying


Explanation:
https://alwitra.de/en/verlegeanleitung/evalastic-englisch/6-...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search