elaborare graficamente

English translation: provides a translated version of your manual, along with a [specific] graphic design of it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elaborare graficamente
English translation:provides a translated version of your manual, along with a [specific] graphic design of it
Entered by: TechLawDC

12:56 Jun 10, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: elaborare graficamente
I'm struggling to understand what is meant "Elabora Graficamente" in this sentence...

NOME DELL'AZIENDA elabora graficamente e traduce il tuo manuale in conformità alle normative vigenti del tuo mercato.

Do you think they mean Desktop Publishing?
Bethany Kachura
United Kingdom
provides a translated version of its manual, along with a [specific] graphic design of it
Explanation:
More completely: provides a translated version of its manual, along with a [specific] graphic design of it [, in accordance with the rules, regulations, standards, and practices in the given market].
"Elaboración gráfica" in the publishing industry always means "graphic design" of the publication (or "layout and graphic design").
Alternative translation of "elabora graficamente e traduce il tuo manuale": provides a translated version of its manual which [THE COMPANY] also provides with a [specific] layout and graphic design.
(Various other similar wordings are possible.)

---
Ref:
Publication design is the practice of layout and graphic design for printed matter. ... So Time magazine, it's about history then the cover and content layout needs to reflect that. If the magazine's about people, then just the same.
Processing Link Publication Design Tutorial | Sophia Learning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2020-06-10 13:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 CORRECTIONS: its manual --> your manual.
the given market --> your market.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5provides a translated version of its manual, along with a [specific] graphic design of it
TechLawDC
4graphically develop and translate your manual
Tom in London
4design
philgoddard
3put in writing/put down on paper
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphically develop and translate your manual


Explanation:
elabora graficamente e traduce il tuo manuale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-06-10 13:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No- this is an instruction to the reader

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Notes to answerer
Asker: what about "visually processes" or "visually develops"?


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
elabora graficamente e traduce il tuo manuale
provides a translated version of its manual, along with a [specific] graphic design of it


Explanation:
More completely: provides a translated version of its manual, along with a [specific] graphic design of it [, in accordance with the rules, regulations, standards, and practices in the given market].
"Elaboración gráfica" in the publishing industry always means "graphic design" of the publication (or "layout and graphic design").
Alternative translation of "elabora graficamente e traduce il tuo manuale": provides a translated version of its manual which [THE COMPANY] also provides with a [specific] layout and graphic design.
(Various other similar wordings are possible.)

---
Ref:
Publication design is the practice of layout and graphic design for printed matter. ... So Time magazine, it's about history then the cover and content layout needs to reflect that. If the magazine's about people, then just the same.
Processing Link Publication Design Tutorial | Sophia Learning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2020-06-10 13:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 CORRECTIONS: its manual --> your manual.
the given market --> your market.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: A possible wording could be "provide a graphic design of the manual and its translation"
1 hr

agree  Nordic Link AB
2 hrs

agree  martini
4 hrs

agree  Maria Kisic
6 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I seem to be in a minority here, but that "of it" on the end sounds awkward to me.
7 hrs
  -> Excuse me, but "of your manual", or "of the manual", sounds as awkward or awkwarder.

agree  IT>EN Legal
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put in writing/put down on paper


Explanation:
https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/another-word-for/put_in_wr...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design


Explanation:
I don't think it needs so many words in English - why not just say "design and translate"?

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TechLawDC: You have omitted "graphic". Counterexample: The design could be engineering design, e.g. of the binding.
13 hrs
  -> No, in publishing, design means graphics.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search