carrelli ferroviari a uno o due assi

English translation: single-axle or 2-axme bogie (UK)

02:48 Apr 1, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: carrelli ferroviari a uno o due assi
From railway engineering article on locotractors
Il locotrattore e un mezzo di traino bimodale strada-rotaia, dotato di due assi stradali e due carrelli ferroviari a uno o due assi.
Stella Woods
English translation:single-axle or 2-axme bogie (UK)
Explanation:
... 2 axle bogie. Fig 3/5b With Axle Lift-Off. Single axle. 2 axle bogie. 3 axle
bogie. 2.6m spread. 1.75. 0.75. Fig 3/5a No Axle Lift-Off ...
www.official-documents.co.uk/ document/deps/ha/dmrb/vol3/sect4/ba1697b.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 07:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

axLe
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer. As my document is UK based, I chose this answer. Thanks also to Yakov
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4single-axle or 2-axme bogie (UK)
CMJ_Trans (X)
4single-axle and two-axle trucks
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single-axle and two-axle trucks


Explanation:
Eg:
"pony truck
A single axle truck placed before or behind the driving wheels of a steam locomotive."

Sometimes they say "2-axle wagons."


    Reference: http://www.mda.org.uk/railway/railobjp.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single-axle or 2-axme bogie (UK)


Explanation:
... 2 axle bogie. Fig 3/5b With Axle Lift-Off. Single axle. 2 axle bogie. 3 axle
bogie. 2.6m spread. 1.75. 0.75. Fig 3/5a No Axle Lift-Off ...
www.official-documents.co.uk/ document/deps/ha/dmrb/vol3/sect4/ba1697b.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 07:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

axLe

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer. As my document is UK based, I chose this answer. Thanks also to Yakov




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search