tranciare

English translation: shear

13:52 Apr 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: tranciare
Attrezzatura : inserzione automatica piedini e avvitamento ammortizzatori

Il manipolatore prende il pezzo stampato e lo mette nell’attrezzatura, in cui vengono tranciati i punti di inserzione (i pezzi vengono recuperati in 2 vasche separate posizionate sotto l’attrezzatura.
I 4 piedini sono inseriti nel pezzo. Il manipolatore prende il pezzo e lo deposita sul nastro.
L’operatore controlla il pezzo e lo inserisce in una ulteriore attrezzatura che avvita gli ammortizzatori, controlla il tiraggio delle viti degli ammortizzatori e controlla che i 4 piedini siano inseriti correttamente.


Grazie Mille
Laura Morarelli
Italy
English translation:shear
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

laura rutigliano
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shear
laura rutigliano
4blanking
oldnick
3 +1punched out
Derek Smith


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shear


Explanation:
....

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Matone
2 mins

agree  Vittorio Preite
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punched out


Explanation:
Hi Laurmo
Italian uses the word "tranciare" in cases where the literal "shear" is not always applicable. In Italian "tranciare" is used when a part is separated from another part through the use of a shear force, this can include a punch pressing through a metal or other surface in an operation that is described as "blanking" when performed on a press with sheet metal and when creating large openings, but in your case I think the part is place on the fixture so that the tool can simply pierce it to make holes which will subsequently accept screws or an equivalent small diameter spindle forming part of a fixing system on the part of the feet that engages with the original pressing. I am obviously extrapolating here from your limited context, but this is my feeling.
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: from the (limited) context I tend think this is preferable. Hi Derek!
45 mins
  -> Hi Angela, many greetings this rainy Saturday morn...

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blanking


Explanation:
blanking is also tranciare;

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search