accettato con riserva

English translation: accepted subject to checking/verification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accettato con riserva
English translation:accepted subject to checking/verification
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:22 Apr 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: accettato con riserva
Si tratta di notificare ad una azienda che un certo documento, risultato rispondente alle attese, è stato accettato, ma solo con riserva, in attesa di una dichiarazione formale di accettazione da parte della direzione tecnica.
Ho notato che i manager commerciali usano tranquillamente il termine "has been accepted with reserve...", ma io non sono convinto.
Tanto per capirci, mi interessa qualcosa di questo tipo:

"Your document has been ***ACCETTATO CON RISERVA***; it will become applicable upon signature by the authorized contractual focal points"
Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
accepted subject to checking/verification
Explanation:
I have seen this used in several SOPs relating to manufacture and processing of pharmaceuticals and the relevant documentation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-23 06:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly prefer \"accepted subject to verification\"
Selected response from:

Alexander Chisholm
Grading comment
Devo qualcosa anche a Kim, per le utili informazioni che mi ha dato.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2accepted subject to checking/verification
Alexander Chisholm
4accepted with reservationS
Kim Metzger
4accepted with reservation
swisstell


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accepted with reservation


Explanation:
accepted conditionally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-22 21:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... as soon as at least one other contracting State has accepted the reservation.
... which has accepted the reservation is not required for its withdrawal. ...
www.un.org/law/ilc/texts/treaties.htm -

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accepted with reservationS


Explanation:
The plural "reservations" is very important here. It's not necessarily just one reservation. Webster's: reservations = doubt, misgiving. "He had serious reservations about marriage."


File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... (Accepted with reservations regarding translator for audit interviews); Supplier needs to provide translator who is fluent in both English and the host ...
www.pri-network.org/resource/attach/ 382/Chem%20Proc%20Minutes%20October%202004%20HLM.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-22 22:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il 18 luglio 2002, il Comitato economico e sociale ha emesso il suo parere [Gazzetta ufficiale C 241 del 07.10.2002]. Il 14 maggio 2003, il Parlamento ha approvato la proposta della Commissione con riserva di alcuni emendamenti.

Co-decision procedure (COD/2002/0021)
On 18 July 2002, the Economic and Social Committee gave its opinion [Official Journal C 241 of 07.10.2002]. On 14 May 2003, the Parliament approved the Commission proposal subject to certain amendments. The Commission accepted some of these amendments.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/it/lvb/l28120.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accepted subject to checking/verification


Explanation:
I have seen this used in several SOPs relating to manufacture and processing of pharmaceuticals and the relevant documentation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-23 06:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly prefer \"accepted subject to verification\"


    Reference: http://www.udel.edu/facsen/termcomp.html
    Reference: http://www.kinser.org/faqs.htm
Alexander Chisholm
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Devo qualcosa anche a Kim, per le utili informazioni che mi ha dato.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
48 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search