scorrimento portale

English translation: gantry sliding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scorrimento portale
English translation:gantry sliding
Entered by: esoft

16:57 Apr 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / electrics, electrical systems, cranes
Italian term or phrase: scorrimento portale
...di alimentazione dei motori di scorrimento portale con tutti i circuiti ausiliari e di comando delle utenze in campo relative al movimento...from a manual for jib cranes
The scorrimento is obviously sliding, but the portale bit? Thanks SUE
kringle
gantry sliding
Explanation:
I guess that if you opted for "sliding" then all that's left is "gantry"

... the gantry can be raised so the supports can be moved to the next pier. The gantry then follows by sliding along the top of the supports as demonstrated ...see link

Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
yup, that's the bit I needed. Thanks a bundle. SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gantry sliding
esoft
3to drive the sliding gantry
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to drive the sliding gantry


Explanation:
... to power the sliding gantry drives and all the ....


E' solo una proposta inventata di sana pianta.
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gantry sliding


Explanation:
I guess that if you opted for "sliding" then all that's left is "gantry"

... the gantry can be raised so the supports can be moved to the next pier. The gantry then follows by sliding along the top of the supports as demonstrated ...see link




    Reference: http://www.dot.state.fl.us/structures/botm/roosevelt/gantry....
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
yup, that's the bit I needed. Thanks a bundle. SUE




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search