stazionamento

English translation: braking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stazionamento
English translation:braking
Entered by: esoft

17:00 Apr 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / electrics, electrical systems, cranes
Italian term or phrase: stazionamento
...di alimentazione delle centraline tenaglie per lo stazionamento del portale in caso di forte vento o per volontà dell’operatore tramite particolare selettore su posto di comando. Arrest? Closing? trouble is I don't know what portale is either (another Kudoz q of mine)thanks SUE from a jib crane manual
kringle
braking
Explanation:
simply put.
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
and simply perfect! thanks to Giacomo too. SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4braking
esoft
3... to stop the movement ...
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... to stop the movement ...


Explanation:
Il movimento della gru a portale (Gantry Crane) può essere sospeso, ad esempio in caso di vento troppo forte, agendo su un determinato selettore elettrico. Il "portale" è la campata della gru; spesso si tratta di gru su rotaia (Rail Mounted Gantry Crane) ma anche su gomma (Rubber Tired Gantry crane)


Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
braking


Explanation:
simply put.


    Reference: http://www.emh-inc.com/hb_main-cm.htm
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
and simply perfect! thanks to Giacomo too. SUE




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search