permissivi

English translation: permissives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:permissivi
English translation:permissives
Entered by: kringle

17:03 Apr 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / electrics, electrical systems, cranes
Italian term or phrase: permissivi
From a manual for jib cranes: Movimentazione generale e permissivi per la movimentazione, title for the paragraph on how it all works
THANKS, SUE
kringle
permissives
Explanation:
Hi Sue
I wonder whether this could be one of those backward translations like "proximiti" and "micro". I'm thinking of a "permissive" or "grant" in the context of an electrical system, typically called a "consenso" in Italian. It's often translated as "enable signal" but I reckon "permissive" is more authentic. Maybe your people have picked up on the English and are feeding it back into their literature?
Maximum vibrations
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Only picked this one cos it led me to enable signal and gave me other pointers for consenso too - thanks a bunch to esoft and the thesis style explanation, you cleared up lots of doubts with the references too. SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4allowances for vehicle movement
esoft
4enabling
Leonid Gornik
3permissives
Derek Smith
3authorisations
Franz 65


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorisations


Explanation:
From the context I understand "nulla osta" for movimentation

Franz 65
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permissives


Explanation:
Hi Sue
I wonder whether this could be one of those backward translations like "proximiti" and "micro". I'm thinking of a "permissive" or "grant" in the context of an electrical system, typically called a "consenso" in Italian. It's often translated as "enable signal" but I reckon "permissive" is more authentic. Maybe your people have picked up on the English and are feeding it back into their literature?
Maximum vibrations
Derek


Derek Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Only picked this one cos it led me to enable signal and gave me other pointers for consenso too - thanks a bunch to esoft and the thesis style explanation, you cleared up lots of doubts with the references too. SUE

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enabling


Explanation:
I think this is some sort of a preparatory or enabling movement, but the use uise of the word "permissivi" on this context seems to be very weird...

Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowances for vehicle movement


Explanation:
the use of the adjective is odd; unless of course they mean "permessi", in case it would translate as "permit".


However, if you are sure that it is "permissivi", I would translate it as allowances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-23 18:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to mean \"guidelines\"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-04-23 18:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ottawa.ca/city_services/planningzoning/design_guide/r...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-24 16:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope that you can infer the appropriate meaning from the manual itself. As you can see, here are some links to machinery handling (movimentazione macchinari) content that uses \"permissive\" in English to indicate different specific meanings:

\"allowance/tolerance\"
look for \"permissive loads\" http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/f...

\"permit\" - This is referring to \"permissive documents\", i.e. permits:
look for \"permissive documents\" in this file: http://www.omzcrane.ru/eng/new.html


\"authorization\" examples:
look for \"permissive in the form of a key\" in the file - here they mean permissive in the sense of obtaining an authorization/security code to switch on the crane: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:6Et-95Mb_bUJ:www.deprep...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-24 16:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just to clarify all these English language references pointing to \"permissives\" - You can see that this word is used to mean different things, but that are clear only within the context. I think that to translate your title accurately, you need to be specific and therefore you need to know the content of the manual....

The title could simply mean -

to be safe this sounds to me like \"Handling Guidelines\".
if the manual has broad context this may be the best title.

or if the manual is specific to permits and allowances
then I would call it \"Handling Permits and Allowances\"

or .....

bottom line the content of the manual will help you determine its title....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-24 16:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant title of the \"paragraph....\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-24 16:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, again, I meant content of the \"paragragraph\" -- so if it\'s only one paragraph you won\'t have to read an entire table of contents...


    Reference: http://www.motorcarrierclaims.com/cargo.htm
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search