Le ispezioni hanno avuto ESITO POSITIVO

English translation: The material passed inspection

19:13 Oct 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: Le ispezioni hanno avuto ESITO POSITIVO
Devo comunicare ad un cantiere (in modo molto sintetico, direi telegrafico) che un certo quantitativo di materiale è risultato conforme alla documentazione di spedizione. Al momento non sono riuscito a pensare a niente di meglio di:

"The inspection came to an end with (the issuing of) a STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE"


Giacomo
Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
English translation:The material passed inspection
Explanation:
What's wrong with the plain old vanilla variety of how we'd say this? No point beating around the bush!
The stuff either DID or DID NOT pass inspection.
You can say "the material passed inspection and a certificate of compliance was issued".
Catherine
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
OK; questa é sicuramente la forma più breve. A buon rendere anche a Ivana per il suo suggerimento
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The material passed inspection
Catherine Bolton
5 +1the inspections had a positive outcome
Ivana UK
4a statement of compliance was issued pursuant to inspection
Enza Longo
4After the usual checks, our Receiving Dept. has accepted the goods
Gian
3acknowledgement and acceptance of delivery
Patricia Crotty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acknowledgement and acceptance of delivery


Explanation:
This refers more to what your explantation indicates rather than the term requested. Acceptance of delivery means that the material complies with that described in the shipping documents

Patricia Crotty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a statement of compliance was issued pursuant to inspection


Explanation:
of equipment.

I think it would be redundant to say that the equipment was compliant. The fact that the statement of compliance was issued confirms it or it would not have been issued.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The material passed inspection


Explanation:
What's wrong with the plain old vanilla variety of how we'd say this? No point beating around the bush!
The stuff either DID or DID NOT pass inspection.
You can say "the material passed inspection and a certificate of compliance was issued".
Catherine

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK; questa é sicuramente la forma più breve. A buon rendere anche a Ivana per il suo suggerimento

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luuk Arens
5 hrs

agree  Christina Townsend: definitely think this is the best way of conveying the idea succinctly.
8 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day 35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the inspections had a positive outcome


Explanation:
that's the normal way of saying this!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-10-26 20:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

Following a positive successful inspection, a Statement of Compliance was issued.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-10-26 20:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the 2nd option should read:

FOLLOWING A SUCCESSFUL INSPECTION, A STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE WAS ISSUED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-10-26 22:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

Upon successful inspecton a Statement of Compliance was issue

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marionclarion
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After the usual checks, our Receiving Dept. has accepted the goods


Explanation:
Normalmente i controlli sulle quantità, dei documenti, ecc. sono fatti dal Reparto Ricevimento Merci; eventuali controlli dimensionali o prove spettano al Reparto Controllo Qualità.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 11 mins (2005-10-27 07:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without any nonconformance

Terms and Conditions of Sale of Engelhard Products ACCEPTANCE The ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Seller reserves the right to revise any price previously quoted without notice ... Buyer in attempting to correct any defects in or nonconformance of goods. ...



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 189




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search