lo scoiattolo sta seduto ritto a pavoneggiarsi del suo nome latino

English translation: the squirrel sits fully erect/straight up showing off his latin name

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lo scoiattolo sta seduto ritto a pavoneggiarsi del suo nome latino
English translation:the squirrel sits fully erect/straight up showing off his latin name
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

12:44 Nov 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / squirrel conservation
Italian term or phrase: lo scoiattolo sta seduto ritto a pavoneggiarsi del suo nome latino
in describing red squirrels
Diana
the squirrel sits fully erect/straight up showing off his latin name
Explanation:
ritto is erect, in a upright position. In English we say sitting straight . A common parenting phrase is to tell the children to "sit straight at the table"

Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
Diana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the squirrel sits fully erect/straight up showing off his latin name
Rosanna Palermo
4The squirrel sits upright, displaying the bushy tail after which the species is named.
lucinda byatt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the squirrel sits fully erect/straight up showing off his latin name


Explanation:
ritto is erect, in a upright position. In English we say sitting straight . A common parenting phrase is to tell the children to "sit straight at the table"



Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
Diana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: hi Rosy!
34 mins
  -> Hi Sweets!!Just got back from Italy..how was Thanksgiving?

agree  Gian
49 mins
  -> Hi Gian..Thanks and happy belated Thanksgiving!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The squirrel sits upright, displaying the bushy tail after which the species is named.


Explanation:
The "Latin name" referred to here is the word sciurus, therefore I think it means "showing off his tail", rather than "his Latin name".

lucinda byatt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search