sistema idraulico di deflusso

English translation: surface water disposal system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sistema idraulico di deflusso
English translation:surface water disposal system
Entered by: Sherryd

16:20 Jul 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: sistema idraulico di deflusso
la continua espansione delle aree urbane produce un deterioramento del sistema idraulico di deflusso
Sherryd
surface water disposal system
Explanation:
sistema idraulico means the main drains, deflusso is outflow.
It means we're covering the country in concrete so the rain can't soak away into the ground; it has to go into the sewers and they can't cope with the extra volume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-07-29 17:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Flooding at Strand Road, Portmarnock, occurs on a frequent basis due to the absence of an adequate surface water disposal system"
http://www.fingalcoco.ie/minutes/1999/fe/0513/FE19990258.htm
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Excellent explanation,thanks just what I needed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sewage system
Angela Arnone
4surface water disposal system
Russell Jones
3effluents disposal system
Gennady Lapardin
3 -1flow hydraulic system
cecilia metta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flow hydraulic system


Explanation:
credo la traduzione sia questa...ti do alcuni riferimenti che ho trovato in rete...ciao cecilia

www.patentstorm.us/patents/6029445.html - 14k

www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1980001479 - 36k

stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?&verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=AD0712192 - 4k

cecilia metta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: il testo di Sherry sta parlando delle fognature, non di pompe idrauliche
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sewage system


Explanation:
Seems to me that they are referring to the city's public sewers ad drains.



Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface water disposal system


Explanation:
sistema idraulico means the main drains, deflusso is outflow.
It means we're covering the country in concrete so the rain can't soak away into the ground; it has to go into the sewers and they can't cope with the extra volume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-07-29 17:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Flooding at Strand Road, Portmarnock, occurs on a frequent basis due to the absence of an adequate surface water disposal system"
http://www.fingalcoco.ie/minutes/1999/fe/0513/FE19990258.htm

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Excellent explanation,thanks just what I needed

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effluents disposal system


Explanation:
deflusso seems to be outflow of waste water or liquid, effluents are waste water or any liquid. In the internet *urban effluents* abounds. The term *effluents disposal system* applies to major industrial complexes, so I guess it may apply to urban systems as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 17:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the reasons of *deterioramento* are hard to guess (the evident first one is, as it noted Russell, overloading). May be the source text says something, please share, if possible.

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: No more context sorry, this is all I have to work with.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search