refluimento

English translation: backflow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:refluimento
English translation:backflow
Entered by: elisabetta minetto

09:35 Aug 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / tecnologie di draggaggio
Italian term or phrase: refluimento
Terminato il refluimento del sedimento, si rimuove la barriera filtrante e si tagliano le teste palo ad una quota uniforme
elisabetta minetto
recede
Explanation:
This could be a possible interpretation - but see if it fits you whole contex:
"Once the sediment has receded, remove..."
Selected response from:

Kimberly Wastler
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4back flow
Olga Buongiorno
3 +1recede
Kimberly Wastler


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recede


Explanation:
This could be a possible interpretation - but see if it fits you whole contex:
"Once the sediment has receded, remove..."


Kimberly Wastler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I thought backflow too, but in view of the sentence...
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel - me too, but some how it didn't fit for me - but it will all depend on the full context.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
back flow


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 min (2008-08-18 10:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.italdraghe.it/prodotti_dragaggio.asp
http://www.italdraghe.com/products_dragaggio.asp
Anche da diz-tec-zanich.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Looks good.
28 mins
  -> Thanks FOX!

agree  Lionel_M (X)
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Lionel

agree  Rossella Mainardis
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella e buona serata

agree  Antonio Camangi: much better
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Grazie Antonio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search