reflui

English translation: wastewater

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reflui
English translation:wastewater
Entered by: liz askew

18:21 Feb 28, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / wastewater treatment
Italian term or phrase: reflui
reflui come rifiuti liquidi trasportati dalla rete fognaria, non su mezzi di trasporto. La ditta di depurazione reflui non e' autorizzata a trattare reflui trasportati su mezzi. le risposte trovate su proz non specificano niente in proposito, grazie a tutti!
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Italy
waste/wastewater
Explanation:
Trattamento di reflui industriali in impianti di depurazione ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by I DE PAOLI - 1998
Trattamento di reflui industriali in impianti di depurazione consortili, un caso di studio = Industrial waste water purification in sewage treatment plant ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2175812

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-02-28 18:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry
just

wastewater

Life and industrial wastewater trea in Expo - Export Life and ...
816 manufacturers of : Life and industrial wastewater trea ... Wärmepumpe, Trattamento di reflui industriali, Wastewater treatment, Abwasseraufbereitung. ...
www.expo-export.org/Life_and_industrial_wastewater_trea/ - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-02-28 18:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giulio Munz - Home Page
- [ Translate this page ]
Wastewater treatment technologies and in particular: ... Munz G., Tecniche di frazionamento del COD dei reflui industriali, in “Il trattamento dei reflui ...
www.dicea.unifi.it/claudio.lubello/Munz Eng.htm - Cached
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz, this is the most appropriate answer as it must be carried in a pipeline.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1effluent
BEVERLY OATES
4 +1waste / wastes
K Donnelly
5black wastewater / grey wastewater
Clive Prestt
3 +2waste/wastewater
liz askew
3 +1sludge
Gad Kohenov
4sewage
dandamesh
3sewage
Lucrezia Amedeo
Summary of reference entries provided
James (Jim) Davis

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste / wastes


Explanation:
used in both the plural and singular...

K Donnelly
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Cigliola (X)
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waste/wastewater


Explanation:
Trattamento di reflui industriali in impianti di depurazione ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by I DE PAOLI - 1998
Trattamento di reflui industriali in impianti di depurazione consortili, un caso di studio = Industrial waste water purification in sewage treatment plant ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2175812

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-02-28 18:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry
just

wastewater

Life and industrial wastewater trea in Expo - Export Life and ...
816 manufacturers of : Life and industrial wastewater trea ... Wärmepumpe, Trattamento di reflui industriali, Wastewater treatment, Abwasseraufbereitung. ...
www.expo-export.org/Life_and_industrial_wastewater_trea/ - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-02-28 18:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giulio Munz - Home Page
- [ Translate this page ]
Wastewater treatment technologies and in particular: ... Munz G., Tecniche di frazionamento del COD dei reflui industriali, in “Il trattamento dei reflui ...
www.dicea.unifi.it/claudio.lubello/Munz Eng.htm - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Liz, this is the most appropriate answer as it must be carried in a pipeline.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Wastewater rather than just waste. Effluent is another alternative.
1 hr
  -> Yes, see my note at 17 minutes.

agree  Gerardo Della Greca: Wastewater is the most appropriate. Effluent is more generic (can be either liquid or gas), waste alone is solid. Also sewage is ok
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
black wastewater / grey wastewater


Explanation:
Edifici britannici hanno una sistema di fognaria per portare via l'acqua sporca che viene nominata 'black wastewater' oppure 'grey wastewater' secondo all'origine da gabinetto oppure il lavabo ecc.

Example sentence(s):
  • non-selected waste water constitutes "black" waste water
  • Waste water from baths, showers, washing machines, dishwashers and sinks is often referred to as Grey Water. Waste from toilets is known as Black Water

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4112972.html
    Reference: http://www.therenewableenergycentre.co.uk/waste-water-recycl...
Clive Prestt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sewage


Explanation:
http://linkeddata.ge.imati.cnr.it:2020/page/EARTh/38900
Reflue PDF | Download Free Ebook ReflueAcque reflue - Sewage - Rejets. Le elettropompe sommergibili per acque cariche sono realizzate dalla Alma Pompe per rispondere alle difficili, ...
openpdf.com/ebook/reflue-pdf.html

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sewage


Explanation:
acque di scarico
sewage also known as wastewater flows

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sewage
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acque_reflue

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sludge


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Camangi: absolutely!
22 hrs
  -> 1000 grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effluent


Explanation:
this is the correct term

BEVERLY OATES
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Cherici
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudia




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sewage
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Effluent

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search