siamo noi in primis a farcene carico

English translation: and is at the forefront of our work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:siamo noi in primis a farcene carico
English translation:and is at the forefront of our work
Entered by: Lisa Jane

10:09 Jul 30, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Website for organic farm
Italian term or phrase: siamo noi in primis a farcene carico
I'm stuck with this one, thanks for your suggestions!

La nostra azienda ci piace definirla un organismo agricolo diversificato. Organismo perché tutto deve essere in equilibrio per la buona salute delle colture e di noi agricoltori. Questo equilibrio è sinonimo di sostenibilità, ***siamo noi in primis a farcene carico***, per il futuro del pianeta e delle nuove generazioni.

My attempt: This balance is synonymous with sustainability and ***it is our job to ensure it***, for the future of the planet and future generations.
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
and is at the forefront of our work
Explanation:
One way of rendering in primis Is with the expression to be at/in the forefront of (doing) something

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/forefron...

the forefront
noun [ S ] UK
US

the most noticeable or important position in a particular market, activity, or group:

at/in the forefront of (doing) sth The company is at the forefront of developing new technology to address CO2 emissions.

So it would go something like this:

This equilibrium/balance...is synonymous with sustainability and it is at the forefront of all our work...
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
I think this works best in this context - thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4we actively take the responsibility for that
Shabelula
4we see our primary responsability in making it happen
Wolfgang Dr. Hager
4and is at the forefront of our work
Lisa Jane
4we are wholeheartedly committed to safeguarding
Fiona Grace Peterson
4we are on the front lines in order to take care of it
Giacomo Mantani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are on the front lines in order to take care of it


Explanation:

in primis is a way to say be on the front lines.

You could also use in order to ensure it if you prefer.

Giacomo Mantani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are wholeheartedly committed to safeguarding


Explanation:
Something like this might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-07-30 10:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably "protecting" rather than "safeguarding".

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and is at the forefront of our work


Explanation:
One way of rendering in primis Is with the expression to be at/in the forefront of (doing) something

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/forefron...

the forefront
noun [ S ] UK
US

the most noticeable or important position in a particular market, activity, or group:

at/in the forefront of (doing) sth The company is at the forefront of developing new technology to address CO2 emissions.

So it would go something like this:

This equilibrium/balance...is synonymous with sustainability and it is at the forefront of all our work...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I think this works best in this context - thanks all!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we see our primary responsability in making it happen


Explanation:
unusually, this English rendering is longer than the Italian original but gives the meaning while maintaining the tone of the message

Wolfgang Dr. Hager
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. I. Verrelli: It seems to have a typo. (or two): "we see our primary respons*i*bility *as (being)*/*to be* making it happen"
11 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we actively take the responsibility for that


Explanation:
I would see "in primis" as a proactive approach of the firm - we "ourselves" take this care (no need for others to remind us, for example new laws)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-07-30 18:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche actively take steps/measures.... in quel senso di proattività

Shabelula
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search