Oltre il biologico e ogni altra categorizzazione

English translation: Beyond organic and any other classification

10:55 Jul 30, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Website for organic farm
Italian term or phrase: Oltre il biologico e ogni altra categorizzazione
I nostri prodotti sono coltivati nel rispetto della natura e delle persone. ***Oltre il biologico e ogni altra categorizzazione***. La nostra agricoltura ha un’etica forte e la qualità dei prodotti è immediatamente percepibile.

Does this mean not just organic? And the other part? Any help with a suitable translation would be great!
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:Beyond organic and any other classification
Explanation:
That is the meaning, IMHO.
Selected response from:

Luca Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Above and beyond bio or any other labelling
Wolfgang Dr. Hager
3 +1Beyond organic and any other classification
Luca Gentili


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beyond organic and any other classification


Explanation:
That is the meaning, IMHO.

Luca Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rory Andrew Gale: This looks like the right translation to me
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Rory.

neutral  philgoddard: This is the literal translation, but I don't think it conveys a clear meaning.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your comment Phil.To be honest it does not convey a clear meaning in Italian either.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Above and beyond bio or any other labelling


Explanation:
Luca's translation says the same - but in too formal terms, a bit clumsy for this marketing purpose

Wolfgang Dr. Hager
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. I. Verrelli: As a reader I wouldn't immediately think of *bio* as being a common label in English — unlike *organic*. If *bio* is the better fit with the source text, I suggest adding quotation marks to mark "bio" as an example of a label that this product surpasses.
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search