cassoni a perfetta tenuta

English translation: Tightly sealed(secured) waste containers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cassoni a perfetta tenuta
English translation:Tightly sealed(secured) waste containers
Entered by: Maria Falvo

07:05 Feb 18, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / autorizzazione ambientale
Italian term or phrase: cassoni a perfetta tenuta
Gestione rifiuti

Sono previste aree di stoccaggio esterne nelle quali saranno allocati rifiuti contenuti in cassoni a perfetta tenuta.

sealed containers/caissons?

Grazie.
Maria Falvo
Italy
Tightly sealed(secured) waste containers
Explanation:
....where tightly sealed waste containers will be allotted/allocated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2020-02-18 07:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"While the common cockroach continues to hold its own against the encroachments of mankind and the reduction of its food supply through the inhumane methods of TIGHTLY SEALED WASTE CONTAINERS and insect resistant packaging, the Manhattan Beach Mottled Roach has an additional problem."
http://www.information-literacy.net/2005_09_11_archive.html?...
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great. Thanks a lot Lara.
Thanks everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tightly sealed(secured) waste containers
Lara Barnett
5completely tight garbage containers
Vittorio Ferretti
4completely/fully leakproof (or leakage-proof) containers
Michael Korovkin
4well-sealed containers
Wolfgang Hager
4closed sealed (bulk) containers
Paola Alem


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
completely tight garbage containers


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jasmina Towers: Just as a note, 'garbage' is US English, it would never be used in the UK
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tightly sealed(secured) waste containers


Explanation:
....where tightly sealed waste containers will be allotted/allocated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2020-02-18 07:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"While the common cockroach continues to hold its own against the encroachments of mankind and the reduction of its food supply through the inhumane methods of TIGHTLY SEALED WASTE CONTAINERS and insect resistant packaging, the Manhattan Beach Mottled Roach has an additional problem."
http://www.information-literacy.net/2005_09_11_archive.html?...

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great. Thanks a lot Lara.
Thanks everyone for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  martini
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-sealed containers


Explanation:
reads better; closed is not enough

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed sealed (bulk) containers


Explanation:
https://www.skipunits.com/products/demountables/bk2-certifie...

Paola Alem
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completely/fully leakproof (or leakage-proof) containers


Explanation:
"airtight" would be too much for credibility re. garbage containters :)

simply "tight" is no good because it's too ambiguous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-18 09:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, whatever they are, they are certainly not "sealed". Otherwise how does one put all that yakkyfoo in'em?:)) They just don't leak (liquids/dust and other pour-able solids)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search