progetto di variante

English translation: Alternative project

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:progetto di variante
English translation:Alternative project
Entered by: Maria Falvo

19:05 Feb 20, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / autorizzazione ambientale
Italian term or phrase: progetto di variante
impianto trattamento rifiuti

L'Autorità X ha ribadito che l'impianto non è soggetto al parere della stessa, richiamando comunque il rispetto delle eventuali prescrizioni contenute nel parere espresso per il progetto di variante al Consorzio ASI della Provincia di...

(I'm not sure if "variante" means "modifica/variazione" here).
Grazie.
Maria Falvo
Italy
Alternative project
Explanation:
this is a formal term used in procurement (sophisticated US variant), allowing bidders to submit a project with different specs, better performance and lower prices.
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!. This is the right way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Alternative project
Wolfgang Hager
2detour (but pls. see)
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alternative project


Explanation:
this is a formal term used in procurement (sophisticated US variant), allowing bidders to submit a project with different specs, better performance and lower prices.

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!. This is the right way.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
detour (but pls. see)


Explanation:
from the context I glimpse that they are talking about building some plant, and that a certain gov.t body says its not its competence to express an opinion, albeit there appears to be pertinent an opinion expressed re. some "variante". I don't think this "variante" can be some alternative to the said plant. I think actually they are talking about a road - a project of a detour having something to do with access to that plant..., which sounds kinda ominous... maybe it's a garbage incinerating plant; hence the access road issue...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-20 20:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

besides, I don't see why and how could they be entitled to express an opinion about a "variant" of something while not being entitled to express an opinion about that something itself!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-02-21 08:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Infatti! A naso, e conoscendo il lingo aziendale-burocratico, mi sembra che parlino di una variante di vallico che in qualche modo coinvolga anche il progetto d'impiano in questione.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion. I'll ask the client to better clarify this point.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search