sezione di sbocco dei camini

English translation: flue outlet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sezione di sbocco dei camini
English translation:flue outlet
Entered by: Maria Falvo

07:43 Feb 21, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / autorizzazione ambientale
Italian term or phrase: sezione di sbocco dei camini
Prescrizioni da osservare presso l'impianto

La sezione di sbocco dei camini deve essere diretta in atmosfera e priva di ogni ostacolo che possa impedire l’innalzamento del pennacchio e la sua diffusione in ogni direzione.

(chimney outlet should be right)...

Grazie.
Maria Falvo
Italy
flue outlet
Explanation:
To get a good draw you need to raise the flue outlet away from the roof - a surface (like a roof) creates wind eddies and slows the wind down thus reducing draw, so by raising the flue outlet you bring the top of the flue up into unimpeded air flow.
To make sure that there is no hazard the flue outlet needs to be sufficiently far away from the roof, adjacent buildings, and roof windows.

https://www.stovesonline.co.uk/flue-outlet-height.html?adwor...

A coring ball test is a heavy ball, with a diameter about 25mm
less than that of the flue, which is lowered on a rope from
flue outlet to the bottom of the flue.
...Smoke should be seen to issue freely from
the flue outlet or terminal.

ww.rutland.gov.uk › GatewayLink

If the efflux velocity is weak, there is a risk that conditions of down-draught or inversion may occur.

https://books.google.de/books?id=CmhMYo8cLn4C&pg=PA157&lpg=P...

The positioning of a flue outlet externally should be governed generally by the same considerations as for other flues....

https://books.google.de/books?id=mhYCsyHvdTIC&pg=PA199&lpg=P...

I don't think 'sezione' is necessary in English.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flue outlet section
Mohammad Rostami
3 +1flue outlet
Wendy Streitparth
4vent section
Wolfgang Hager
3stack outlet section
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stack outlet section


Explanation:
..

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vent section


Explanation:
this is the technical term, no need to mention chimneys (sblocco is less specific by itself)

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flue outlet


Explanation:
To get a good draw you need to raise the flue outlet away from the roof - a surface (like a roof) creates wind eddies and slows the wind down thus reducing draw, so by raising the flue outlet you bring the top of the flue up into unimpeded air flow.
To make sure that there is no hazard the flue outlet needs to be sufficiently far away from the roof, adjacent buildings, and roof windows.

https://www.stovesonline.co.uk/flue-outlet-height.html?adwor...

A coring ball test is a heavy ball, with a diameter about 25mm
less than that of the flue, which is lowered on a rope from
flue outlet to the bottom of the flue.
...Smoke should be seen to issue freely from
the flue outlet or terminal.

ww.rutland.gov.uk › GatewayLink

If the efflux velocity is weak, there is a risk that conditions of down-draught or inversion may occur.

https://books.google.de/books?id=CmhMYo8cLn4C&pg=PA157&lpg=P...

The positioning of a flue outlet externally should be governed generally by the same considerations as for other flues....

https://books.google.de/books?id=mhYCsyHvdTIC&pg=PA199&lpg=P...

I don't think 'sezione' is necessary in English.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.
Thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, martini :-)

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flue outlet section


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search