prese per le misure

English translation: readout sockets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prese per le misure
English translation:readout sockets
Entered by: Maria Falvo

07:45 Feb 21, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / autorizzazione ambientale
Italian term or phrase: prese per le misure
Prescrizioni da osservare nell'impianto.

I camini delle emissioni elencate in “TAB A – Quadro riassuntivo delle emissioni”, per le quali è previsto un controllo analitico, devono disporre di prese per le misure, inoltre i campionamenti agli stessi devono essere effettuati in punti facilmente accessibili.

Grazie.
Maria Falvo
Italy
readout sockets
Explanation:
it's where you plug in your measuring/analytic equipment to see the readout
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5measuring connection or measuring point
Vittorio Ferretti
4 +1readout sockets
Michael Korovkin
3 +1connectors for monitoring (equipment)
Wolfgang Hager


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
measuring connection or measuring point


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connectors for monitoring (equipment)


Explanation:
this assumes industrial applications which require constant monitoring. For domestic chimney, testing sockets might be more appropriate

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
readout sockets


Explanation:
it's where you plug in your measuring/analytic equipment to see the readout

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Lara




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search