PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

provvedimenti autorizzativi

English translation: authorisations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:provvedimenti autorizzativi
English translation:authorisations
Entered by: Maria Falvo

09:47 Feb 26, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / autorizzazione ambientale
Italian term or phrase: provvedimenti autorizzativi
impianto gestione rifiuti

L'impianto possiede i seguenti provvedimenti autorizzativi.

... authorizations required by the legislation?

Grazie.
Maria Falvo
Italy
authorisations
Explanation:
or "permits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2020-02-26 09:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just the one word. That's all that's needed.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2authorisations
Tom in London
4(UK) Development Consent Orders
Adrian MM.
3authorization measures/provisions
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorisations


Explanation:
or "permits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2020-02-26 09:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just the one word. That's all that's needed.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wolfgang Hager: prov...simply means proof - pleonastic
38 mins

agree  Dominic Currie
22 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(UK) Development Consent Orders


Explanation:
The common planning term is Provvedimento Autorizzativo Unico (e.g. a Single Pöanning Consent Order by DPR/ Decreto del Presidente della Repubblica 160/2010).

Surely, this is an actual Enabling Order from on high - like Department of Environment decisions in the UK, albeit published by Local Councils in Italy - so at least three words are needed.

NB building permit is AmE where a planning grant is a development subsidy vs. the grant of planning permission in the UK-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-02-26 21:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. a Single *Planning* = Development Consent Order

Example sentence(s):
  • UK: Development Consent Order (DCO) is the means of obtaining permission for developments categorised as Nationally Significant Infrastructure Projects (NSIP). This includes energy, transport, water and waste projects.

    Reference: http://www.comune.ap.it/flex/cm/pages/ServeBLOB.php/L/IT/IDP...
    Reference: http://www.comunedialliste.gov.it/provvedimento-autorizzativ...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorization measures/provisions


Explanation:
My opinion.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search