PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

giunzioni a tenuta

English translation: leak-proof joints/sealed joints

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giunzioni a tenuta
English translation:leak-proof joints/sealed joints
Entered by: Maria Falvo

18:14 Feb 26, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / autorizzazione ambientale
Italian term or phrase: giunzioni a tenuta
Dotazioni impianto gestione rifiuti

"I serbatoi di stoccaggio sono collocati su di una superficie impermeabile, resistente al materiale da stoccare e dotati di giunzioni a tenuta e contenuti all'interno di bacini di contenimento di capacità pari..."

Grazie.
Maria Falvo
Italy
leak-proof joints
Explanation:
Or "sealed joints". It can be expressed in a number of ways.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thanks Marco :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4leak-proof joints
Marco Solinas
3waterproof seals
Dr. Wolfgang Hager


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leak-proof joints


Explanation:
Or "sealed joints". It can be expressed in a number of ways.

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Marco :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wolfgang Hager: better than my suggestion
6 mins

agree  Tom in London
16 mins

agree  martini
24 mins

agree  Mohammad Rostami
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waterproof seals


Explanation:
tenuta has many meanings, but the context suggests the above

Dr. Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search