PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

non conferiti in fognatura

English translation: not discharged to sewer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non conferiti in fognatura
English translation:not discharged to sewer
Entered by: Maria Falvo

09:25 Feb 27, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / autorizzazione ambientale
Italian term or phrase: non conferiti in fognatura
impianto gestione rifiuti

"Per quanto riguarda i rifiuti non conferiti in fognatura, è stato predisposto un sistema di raccolta che, in caso di sversamenti accidentali di liquidi sul pavimento...."

grazie.
Maria Falvo
Italy
not discharged to sewer
Explanation:
straightforward
Selected response from:

Dr. Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not discharged to sewer
Dr. Wolfgang Hager
3 +2not disposed via the drainage system
Sabrina Bruna


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not disposed via the drainage system


Explanation:
waste not disposed via the drainage system

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Debora Blake: You need to say "not disposed *OF* via the drainage system" // Prego!
3 hrs
  -> of course, I forgot, thank you for pointing it out :)

agree  philgoddard: Debora is right.
5 hrs
  -> yes, thank you :-)

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: Possibly "sewage system" rather than "drainage system"? Also "disposed of" as the others have said.
7 hrs
  -> yes, thank you, sewage system was another option I considered when proposing my translation:)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not discharged to sewer


Explanation:
straightforward


    https://app.croneri.co.uk/topics/discharge-sewer/quickfacts
Dr. Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: short & sweet
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search