PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

zonizzazione comunale

English translation: (municipal) zoning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:zonizzazione comunale
English translation:(municipal) zoning
Entered by: Maria Falvo

11:21 Feb 27, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / autorizzazione ambientale
Italian term or phrase: zonizzazione comunale
impianto gestione rifiuti

"All'esterno dei capannoni sono stati verificati livelli di rumori inferiori a quelli ammessi dalla zonizzazione comunale".

grazie.
Maria Falvo
Italy
(municipal) zoning
Explanation:
Tale e quale

https://www.wikihow.com/Check-Zoning-Laws

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-02-27 11:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZONING - Definition
Designation and reservation under a master plan of land use for light and heavy industry, dwellings, offices, and other buildings; use is enforced by restrictions on types of buildings in each zone.
https://www.eionet.europa.eu/gemet/it/concept/9417

CITY ZONING
Understanding Zoning
In the City of Los Angeles, the first letter of the Zone Class indicates its use: O = open space; A = agricultural; R = residential; C = commercial; M = manufacturing; and P = public facilities. Subcategories of zones give more specific instructions about the uses allowed. For instance, the M3 Zone permits the manufacturing of chemicals, which would not be permitted in the less restrictive M2 Zone.
Uses that are allowed in more restrictive zones are usually also allowed in less restrictive zones. For example, the R4 Zone permits the construction and use of multi-family residential buildings, which would also be permitted in the less restrictive commercial zone of C2. In contrast, commercial uses permitted in the C2 Zone would not be permitted in the R4 Zone.
Zones also include Height Districts, which regulate buildings' height, Floor Area Ratio (FAR), and, in some cases, number of stories
https://cityplanning.lacity.org/zoning/zoning-code

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zonizzazione
Selected response from:

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(municipal) zoning
Francesca Bruno
5 -1comunal zoning
Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comunal zoning


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom in London: misappropriation: "comunale" does not traslate as "comunal" or (worse) "communal"
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(municipal) zoning


Explanation:
Tale e quale

https://www.wikihow.com/Check-Zoning-Laws

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-02-27 11:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZONING - Definition
Designation and reservation under a master plan of land use for light and heavy industry, dwellings, offices, and other buildings; use is enforced by restrictions on types of buildings in each zone.
https://www.eionet.europa.eu/gemet/it/concept/9417

CITY ZONING
Understanding Zoning
In the City of Los Angeles, the first letter of the Zone Class indicates its use: O = open space; A = agricultural; R = residential; C = commercial; M = manufacturing; and P = public facilities. Subcategories of zones give more specific instructions about the uses allowed. For instance, the M3 Zone permits the manufacturing of chemicals, which would not be permitted in the less restrictive M2 Zone.
Uses that are allowed in more restrictive zones are usually also allowed in less restrictive zones. For example, the R4 Zone permits the construction and use of multi-family residential buildings, which would also be permitted in the less restrictive commercial zone of C2. In contrast, commercial uses permitted in the C2 Zone would not be permitted in the R4 Zone.
Zones also include Height Districts, which regulate buildings' height, Floor Area Ratio (FAR), and, in some cases, number of stories
https://cityplanning.lacity.org/zoning/zoning-code

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zonizzazione

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: not "communal"
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sabrina Bruna
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohammad Rostami
2 hrs

agree  Bruno_B
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search