PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

assoggettato a lavorazione

English translation: to be processed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assoggettato a lavorazione
English translation:to be processed
Entered by: Maria Falvo

10:59 Feb 29, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / autorizzazione ambientale
Italian term or phrase: assoggettato a lavorazione
XY decreta il rilascio dell'autorizzazione ambientale.. con le seguenti prescrizioni...
quantitativo massimo assoggettato a lavorazione:

- rifiuti non pericolosi assoggettati ad una o più delle operazioni D13, D14 e D9 : 50.000 tonn/anno
- rifiuti pericolosi assoggettati ad una o più delle operazioni D13, D14 e D9: 40.000 tonn/anno

to be processed/treated?

grazie.
Maria Falvo
Italy
to be processed
Explanation:
confermo
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to be processed
Vittorio Ferretti
4subject to further treatment under D....
Dr. Wolfgang Hager


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be processed


Explanation:
confermo

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to further treatment under D....


Explanation:
treatment suggests remedy while processing is neutral and more suitable for industrial upgrading

Dr. Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't agree with your distinction. Treatment and processing are the same.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search