FILIERA

English translation: source

11:27 Oct 22, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: FILIERA
Filiere di maggior pressione ambientale: inceneritori, depuratori pubblici, discariche pubbliche, infrastrutture energetiche

p.s. Depuratori in questo caso è "Cleaners" o meglio specificare Industrial Cleaners?
Laura Bordignon
English translation:source
Explanation:
If you look in De Mauro one of the definitions given is "filière" as in French which can translate as network or channel. I would suggest "source(s)" is a more natural translation in this context.
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2source
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
4sector
Don Green
3mechanisms
JudyK
3chain
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chain


Explanation:
xxx

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Guardando sul dizionario non mi pare che sia molto attinente
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Guardando sul dizionario non mi pare che sia molto attinente

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mechanisms


Explanation:
Not sure about this, but may be a possibility

JudyK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sector


Explanation:
One translation could be = Sectors effecting the environment the most such as:

I would use purification plants for depuratori

Don Green
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
source


Explanation:
If you look in De Mauro one of the definitions given is "filière" as in French which can translate as network or channel. I would suggest "source(s)" is a more natural translation in this context.

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

agree  Balázs Gorka: It is my oppinion, too.
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search