idropotabile

English translation: potable uses / potable water uses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:idropotabile
English translation:potable uses / potable water uses
Entered by: GAR

14:18 Apr 2, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / EU article
Italian term or phrase: idropotabile
"... in modo da ridurre contestualmente la pressione sulle risorse di primaria qualità, che potranno essere riservate ai fini primari, quali quello idropotabile."
many thanks
GAR
potable uses / potable water uses
Explanation:
potable uses / potable water uses
It refers to the proper uses of potable water (i.e. drinking,cooking, etc).

» Rainwater harvesting once common, needed again to promote ... ... used for inside potable uses and to irrigate research plots and grounds. ...***For potable uses***, rainwater must be treated to remove or kill disease ...
www.off-grid.net/index.php?p=273

[PDF] Water Management
... cooling tower make-up, and other non-potable uses. (applies to Manhattan projects only). ... use by utilizing this retained water for ***non-potable uses. ***...
home.nyc.gov/html/ddc/html/ ddcgreen/documents/guidelines/greeng08.pdf
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4potable uses / potable water uses
Andrés Martínez
3of drinking water
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potable uses / potable water uses


Explanation:
potable uses / potable water uses
It refers to the proper uses of potable water (i.e. drinking,cooking, etc).

» Rainwater harvesting once common, needed again to promote ... ... used for inside potable uses and to irrigate research plots and grounds. ...***For potable uses***, rainwater must be treated to remove or kill disease ...
www.off-grid.net/index.php?p=273

[PDF] Water Management
... cooling tower make-up, and other non-potable uses. (applies to Manhattan projects only). ... use by utilizing this retained water for ***non-potable uses. ***...
home.nyc.gov/html/ddc/html/ ddcgreen/documents/guidelines/greeng08.pdf

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of drinking water


Explanation:
also; 'potable water' may be less used

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search