medio corso

English translation: in middle course

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:medio corso
English translation:in middle course
Entered by: GAR

07:38 Apr 4, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / EU article
Italian term or phrase: medio corso
"Il fiume presenta un regime spiccatamente torrentizio, con portate misurate sul medio corso..."
many thanks
GAR
in middle course
Explanation:
Corso = course of the river, i.e. measurements taken in mid course or in middle course
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in middle course
Jean Martin
4mid-stream
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in middle course


Explanation:
Corso = course of the river, i.e. measurements taken in mid course or in middle course

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
5 mins
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mid-stream


Explanation:
rather than course, no?

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search