evapotraspirazione

English translation: Evapotranspiration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:evapotraspirazione
English translation:Evapotranspiration
Entered by: GAR

07:43 Apr 4, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / EU article
Italian term or phrase: evapotraspirazione
"Risultati significativi possono essere desunti dal confronto dei risultati dei due bilanci: la risorsa idrica disponibile (afflussi - evapotraspirazione) sarebbe scesa da..."
many thanks
GAR
Evapotranspiration
Explanation:
Evapotranspiration: What is it and Why is it Important?
... ETo, or reference evapotranspiration, is one of the most important things to ... Evapotranspiration is the combination of water that is evaporated and ...
www.marinwater.org/evapotranspiration.html
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Evapotranspiration
Andrés Martínez
5evapotranspiration (ET)/crop water use
Michele Fauble


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evapotranspiration


Explanation:
Evapotranspiration: What is it and Why is it Important?
... ETo, or reference evapotranspiration, is one of the most important things to ... Evapotranspiration is the combination of water that is evaporated and ...
www.marinwater.org/evapotranspiration.html


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
0 min
  -> Thank you Jean.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evapotranspiration (ET)/crop water use


Explanation:
crop water use/evapotranspiration (ET)

... Crop water use, also known as evapotranspiration (ET), represents soil evaporation and the water used by a crop for growth and cooling purposes. ...
www.ipm.iastate.edu/ipm/ icm/2000/5-29-2000/wateruse.htm

.. Crop water use (ET) at critical growth stages can be used in irrigation ...
Crop water use, also known as evapotranspiration (ET), is the water used by ...
www.ext.colostate.edu/pubs/crops/04715.html

Crop Water Use or Evapotranspiration
What must irrigators consider in the most efficient use of water?
ianrwww.unl.edu/pubs/irrigation/g992.htm



Crop water use (ET) is the water removed from soil by soil evaporation and plant transpiration.

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search