operazioni di smaltimento e recupero dei rifiuti

English translation: waste disposal and waste recovery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:operazioni di smaltimento e recupero dei rifiuti
English translation:waste disposal and waste recovery
Entered by: Cristina Mazzucchelli

14:08 Apr 7, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: operazioni di smaltimento e recupero dei rifiuti
...di rifiuti speciali pericolosi e speciali non pericolosi provenientti da terzi...

Si parla di un impianto atto allo svolgimento di questo tipo di operazioni.
Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
waste disposal and waste recovery
Explanation:
waste disposal plant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-07 14:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi sembra che il termine recovery sia più generale e comprenda sia il riciclo che il trattamento.

Waste Recovery Report -- 2004
Waste Recovery Report. recycling, reprocessing, reusing resources. VOLUME XXIX. On-line Edition. 2004. Waste Recovery Report is published monthly by. ICON/Information Concepts Inc, 211 S 45th Street, Philadelphia PA 19104www.iconworldwide.com/wrr - 6k - Cached -
Selected response from:

Antonella Amato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Antonella, era proprio la conferma di cui avevo bisogno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2waste disposal and waste recovery
Antonella Amato
4waste processing and recovery operations
kriestel
3Recycling and waste disposal
alby


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste processing and recovery operations


Explanation:
sono termini assai comuni, 2 riferimenti Google a titolo di esempio


    Reference: http://il-traill.outreach.uiuc.edu/SOWM/areas/waste/intro.ht...
    Reference: http://www.grc.cf.ac.uk/lrn/resources/waste/management/recov...
kriestel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recycling and waste disposal


Explanation:
.

alby
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waste disposal and waste recovery


Explanation:
waste disposal plant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-07 14:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi sembra che il termine recovery sia più generale e comprenda sia il riciclo che il trattamento.

Waste Recovery Report -- 2004
Waste Recovery Report. recycling, reprocessing, reusing resources. VOLUME XXIX. On-line Edition. 2004. Waste Recovery Report is published monthly by. ICON/Information Concepts Inc, 211 S 45th Street, Philadelphia PA 19104www.iconworldwide.com/wrr - 6k - Cached -

Antonella Amato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Antonella, era proprio la conferma di cui avevo bisogno!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Pegazzano
11 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti: recupero è recovery
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search