rifiuti putrescibili e/o maleodoranti

English translation: putrescent and/or malodorous waste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rifiuti putrescibili e/o maleodoranti
English translation:putrescent and/or malodorous waste
Entered by: Michele Fauble

09:22 Apr 8, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: rifiuti putrescibili e/o maleodoranti
can it be

putrescible and/or odorant wastes?
Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
putrescent and/or malodorous waste
Explanation:
.. InitiaIIy, putrescent waste is deposited on a surface of a disposaI voIume which is partiaIIy composed of putrescent waste. A Iiving system bio-converts ...
www.patentalert.com/docs/000/z00075939.shtml

.. end of the working day and large quantities of malodorous waste were exposed. ... and/or nuisance odors from the disposal of malodorous waste materials. ...
www.deq.state.mi.us/documents/ deq-wmd-enf-swp-40bfiwastesyst.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-08 09:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... procedures should be developed for dealing with malodorous waste. ...Any compacting or treatment of malodorous waste to be carried out in an enclosed ...
www.epa.ie/Licensing/WasteLicensing/ BATGuidanceNotes/FileUpload,376,en.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-08 21:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'putrescible and/or malodorous waste\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-08 21:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'putrescible and/or malodorous waste\'

.. Mixed or Putrescible Waste. Also know as Mixed Waste (with food). This is normal garbage from households and commercial premises and is accepted at all ...
www.wsn.com.au/dir138/publish.nsf/ Content/wastestream_mixedwaste
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
thank you, michele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1putrescent and/or malodorous waste
Michele Fauble
5putrescible and odorous waste(s)
Rita Bandinelli
4putrescent and/or foul-smelling waste
Claire Titchmarsh (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
putrescent and/or foul-smelling waste


Explanation:
"waste" is singular.

http://www.cumbrian-industrials.co.uk/sellafield_landfill.ht...

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
putrescible and odorous waste(s)


Explanation:
look at the link below


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:jOYPBdwS0tUJ:www.cschi....
Rita Bandinelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: odour - a smell whether pleasant or unpleasant; fragrance or stench http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:jOYPBdwS0tUJ:www.cschi....
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putrescent and/or malodorous waste


Explanation:
.. InitiaIIy, putrescent waste is deposited on a surface of a disposaI voIume which is partiaIIy composed of putrescent waste. A Iiving system bio-converts ...
www.patentalert.com/docs/000/z00075939.shtml

.. end of the working day and large quantities of malodorous waste were exposed. ... and/or nuisance odors from the disposal of malodorous waste materials. ...
www.deq.state.mi.us/documents/ deq-wmd-enf-swp-40bfiwastesyst.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-08 09:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... procedures should be developed for dealing with malodorous waste. ...Any compacting or treatment of malodorous waste to be carried out in an enclosed ...
www.epa.ie/Licensing/WasteLicensing/ BATGuidanceNotes/FileUpload,376,en.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-08 21:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'putrescible and/or malodorous waste\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-08 21:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'putrescible and/or malodorous waste\'

.. Mixed or Putrescible Waste. Also know as Mixed Waste (with food). This is normal garbage from households and commercial premises and is accepted at all ...
www.wsn.com.au/dir138/publish.nsf/ Content/wastestream_mixedwaste

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
thank you, michele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft
4 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search