stadio grossolano

English translation: ill-defined / fuzzy stage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stadio grossolano
English translation:ill-defined / fuzzy stage
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

06:44 Apr 14, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Esoteric practices / traditional Chinese medicine
Italian term or phrase: stadio grossolano
Al suo stadio più grossolano, la realtà si presenta in maniera frazionata, limitata, opaca. Mentre, a uno stadio più sottile, essa fa “comunicare” da parte a parte, si esercita senza cesure né blocchi, diventa “limpida”.

I am translating a document on traditional Chinese medicine and philosophy. Here they are explaining about how the Chinese saw reality and time.
Audra deFalco (X)
United States
ill-defined / fuzzy stage
Explanation:
My take here !

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unrefined state
Cedric Randolph
3 +1ill-defined / fuzzy stage
Umberto Cassano
4at a rougher stage
Constantinos Faridis (X)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at a rougher stage


Explanation:
The deslimed product is then subjected to one or more flotation stages and preferably to a rougher stage flotation 6, a cleaner stage flotation 7 and a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4510048.html - ΠαρόμοιεςProcess for concentrating lead and silver by flotation in products ... - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
The residues of the first "rougher" stage, both in reclaiming silver and lead, can continue to another flotation stage, where the floated product, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3968032.html
Περισσότερα αποτελέσματα από www.freepatentsonline.comRougher flotation of copper minerals in columns - Elsevier - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
από CH Sampaio - 2005 - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 1 - Σχετικά άρθρα
In this work, rougher flotation of low grade copper minerals (0.6–0.7% Cu) was ... for copper minerals was tested on a rougher stage at laboratory scale. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0892687505000178 - ΠαρόμοιεςPotash Corporation of Saskatchewan Potash Mine - Mining Technology - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Final mill tailings are drawn off at the rougher stage and final product at the recleaner stage. Cleaner-cell tailings are recycled to the rougher feed and ...
www.mining-technology.com/.../rocanville/ - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - ΠαρόμοιεςAdvances in flotation technology - Αποτέλεσμα Google Books
B. K. Parekh, J. D. Miller - 1999 - Technology & Engineering - 463 σελίδες
As illustrated in Figure 4, this circuit features a rougher stage (A— "grab" the best coal) where gentle flotation conditions are applied: low air rate, ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0873351843...

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ill-defined / fuzzy stage


Explanation:
My take here !

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias (X)
1 day 9 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrefined state


Explanation:
As a student of this subject for over 30 years, I would put it this way

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search