rischio di bilancio

English translation: balance sheet risk

08:27 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: rischio di bilancio
Good morning

I am struggling with a document related to a TRM report (I think this is an acronym for Tax Risk Management) by an auditing company, and I am unsure of how to translate this expression in the following context:

"Ciò premesso, evidenziamo che, accanto ad una valutazione strettamente fiscale delle eventuali passività e del rischio, abbiamo condotto la nostra analisi ed espresso le nostre valutazioni anche con riferimento al cosiddetto ***rischio di bilancio***"

I had originally opted for "budget risk" rather than "financial statements risk" because I found many hits in English for the former and none for the latter, but I would be very grateful for any feedback anyone can offer on this expression.
TIA
Maximum Regards
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:balance sheet risk
Explanation:
See:

The Board receive quarterly reports on the management of Balance Sheet risk and, each month, ALCO reviews the Balance Sheet risk position and the ...
www.co-operativebank.co.uk/ partnership2001/fs/oafreview_risk.html - 18k -
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks Jean and endorsers all
Your answer and authoritative link have convinced me. Thanks also to Chiara and Claudia.
Maximum respect
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3balance sheet risk
Jean Martin
5 +1balance risk
Chiara Santoriello
3financial accounting risk
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance risk


Explanation:
Good morning Derek,

I would say balance risk. There are many hits in Google.

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amandine (X)
3 mins
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
balance sheet risk


Explanation:
See:

The Board receive quarterly reports on the management of Balance Sheet risk and, each month, ALCO reviews the Balance Sheet risk position and the ...
www.co-operativebank.co.uk/ partnership2001/fs/oafreview_risk.html - 18k -

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
Thanks Jean and endorsers all
Your answer and authoritative link have convinced me. Thanks also to Chiara and Claudia.
Maximum respect
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Howard Corlett
10 mins
  -> thanks Howard

agree  Jonathan Morris
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Grace Anderson
3 hrs
  -> thanks Grace

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial accounting risk


Explanation:
Or simply: accounting risk


[PDF] The world has changed
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... guide to the subject of tax risk management. Since then, the corporate ...
Financial accounting risk. And more generic risk areas:. n. Portfolio risk ...
www.pwcglobal.com/.../ 7f8c309d90a58e5685256efb0065ac85/$FILE/TaxRiskMgmtCompPaper.pdf

[PDF] 16471 tax risk man2.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Historically tax risk management and tax internal controls were a bit of a ... accounts where financial accounting risk. arises. Tax figures appear in ...
www.pwcglobal.com/gx/eng/ svcs/tax/Tax-Risk-Management-guide.pdf

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search