autotutela

English translation: vs

10:36 Apr 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: autotutela
Good afternoon
I wonder if anyone can shed any light on "autotutela" in the following context; in my mind the concept of "self defence" sounds as though someone has issued threats to the tax inspectors. Surely not?

Tutta la vertenza risulta ora composta in quanto il 1995 è stato definito attraverso una transazione, mentre gli accertamenti relativi agli esercizi 1997 e 1998 sono stati annullati dall’Amministrazione Finanziaria in via di ***autotutela***.

TIA
Maximum regards
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:vs
Explanation:
"autotutela" is a procedure whereby the tax authorities cancel previous measures that were issued incorrectly.
Usually taxpayers file an "istanza di autotutela" which is sort of an application to cancel tax assessments or payment requests.

Unfortunately, I do not know how to translate this.
Selected response from:

fgb
Grading comment
Thanks indeed fgb, your explanation is invaluable and fits my context well. Thanks also to your endorser esoft for your helpful suggestion. Thanks of course are also due to Jean and ivanamdb for your feedback, it is much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1under the appeal process
Jean Martin
3 +1vs
fgb
3self protection
ivanamdb


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the appeal process


Explanation:
It looks as though the 1997 and 1998 tax assessments have been cancelled by the Tax Authorities following an appeal by the taxpayer. Perhaps someone with knowledge of the Italian tax system could confirm or otherwise.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Emanuela Congia
2147 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vs


Explanation:
"autotutela" is a procedure whereby the tax authorities cancel previous measures that were issued incorrectly.
Usually taxpayers file an "istanza di autotutela" which is sort of an application to cancel tax assessments or payment requests.

Unfortunately, I do not know how to translate this.



    Reference: http://www.comune.rapallo.ge.it/organizzazione/rip2/tributi/...
    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/italy/pmi/fisco/speciali/autotutela...
fgb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks indeed fgb, your explanation is invaluable and fits my context well. Thanks also to your endorser esoft for your helpful suggestion. Thanks of course are also due to Jean and ivanamdb for your feedback, it is much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: in English, we call it an "amendment", also seen "adjustment" -
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self protection


Explanation:
autotutela = dir.civ., possibilità riconosciuta agli enti pubblici e, in casi eccezionali, anche ai privati di far valere i propri diritti senza ricorrere all’autorità giudiziaria | TS dir.intern., istituto a cui può ricorrere uno stato quando un suo diritto venga leso da un altro stato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-20 19:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also SELF GUARD

ivanamdb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search