realta' bancaria

English translation: banking group

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:realta' bancaria
English translation:banking group
Entered by: David Warwick

09:45 Apr 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: realta' bancaria
xxx rappresenta la piu' importante realta' bancaria non italiana in Italia.

Any ideas for 'realta' bancaria?'

thanks
David Warwick
bank
Explanation:
realtà bancaria = banca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-21 09:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure banking group...dipende dal tipo e grandezza della banca di cui si parla
Selected response from:

Maurizio Foroni
Grading comment
given the size of it I went for 'banking group' - thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bank
Maurizio Foroni
4the only significant non Italian banking presence
esoft
3 +1banking institution
Antonella Amato
3bank reality
GAR


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bank reality


Explanation:
hope it helps
cheers

GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realtà bancaria
bank


Explanation:
realtà bancaria = banca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-21 09:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure banking group...dipende dal tipo e grandezza della banca di cui si parla

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
given the size of it I went for 'banking group' - thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  100379 (X)
20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banking institution


Explanation:
for a change

Antonella Amato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  100379 (X)
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the only significant non Italian banking presence


Explanation:
this sounds like a marketing pitch.

use words like, major, only, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-21 14:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"..foreign banking presence in Italy..\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-21 14:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although sometime, the word \"foreign\" is feared so you could use a word like \"export\" although it\'s really an import. But this is marketing..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-21 15:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes the more I think about it, the more I would substitute \"non Italian\" with \"export\".



    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q=only+significant+banking...
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search