disfarsi delle sue finanzarie

English translation: remove the conflict of interest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disfarsi delle sue finanzarie
English translation:remove the conflict of interest
Entered by: Michael Deliso

14:26 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: disfarsi delle sue finanzarie
Legal requirements for companies/directors:
Il decreto del governo Italiano dice che xxx stesso deve disfarsi delle sue finanziarie e rendere pubblica la sua societa.

For disfarsi, I have only found "get rid of" and finanziarie is also tricky as it seems to be quite vague. All suggestions most welcome!
Natalie Chandler
to quote a US law
Explanation:
whihc says, whoever runs for public office must set-up a "blind-trust" for all of his "holdings". So I'd go for placing his "Holdings" in a blind trust. Finanzie would be "holdings or participations" "disfarsi" translated is just like you say "get rid of" but in this case would be "set-up or transfer to a blind-trust"
hope it helps
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation°
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to quote a US law
Michael Deliso
4get rid of his holding companies
Cristina Giannetti
3dispose of its?/his? interests in holding companies
eileengreen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to quote a US law


Explanation:
whihc says, whoever runs for public office must set-up a "blind-trust" for all of his "holdings". So I'd go for placing his "Holdings" in a blind trust. Finanzie would be "holdings or participations" "disfarsi" translated is just like you say "get rid of" but in this case would be "set-up or transfer to a blind-trust"
hope it helps

Michael Deliso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation°

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: in essence you have to remove the "conflict of interest" - the blind trust is one way to do it. - how about just saying "remove the conflict of interest"?
31 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get rid of his holding companies


Explanation:
ddd

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispose of its?/his? interests in holding companies


Explanation:
could appoint a Conservator to operate and dispose of the casino ... or its affiliated companies and the holders of equity interests in holding companies of the ...
investor.harrahs.com/EdgarDetail.cfm?CompanyID=HET& CIK=858339&FID=1047469-98-9310&SID=98-00


eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search