ponderato per periodo di formazione

English translation: weighted average cost per training period

15:09 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: ponderato per periodo di formazione
"le materie prime, sussidiarie ed i prodotti finiti sono iscritti al minore tra il costo di acquisto o di produzione e il valore di realizzo desumibile dall’andamento del mercato, applicando il metodo del costo medio **ponderato per periodo di formazione**
Juliet Halewood
English translation:weighted average cost per training period
Explanation:
this is a familiar term: I imagine the cost is weighted to reflect, for example, the length or level of the training ...
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
I selected this but many thanks to Peter because it has nothing to do with training.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4weighted average cost per training period
Lanna Castellano
3weighted
esoft
4 -1with training period weighting/with a weighting specific to training periods
mckinnc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with training period weighting/with a weighting specific to training periods


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roger Stewart: nothing to do with training!
2768 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighted average cost per training period


Explanation:
this is a familiar term: I imagine the cost is weighted to reflect, for example, the length or level of the training ...

Lanna Castellano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I selected this but many thanks to Peter because it has nothing to do with training.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: simply weighted average cost (nothing to do with training, here it is literally formation)
9 hrs

disagree  Roger Stewart: nothing to do with training!
2768 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weighted


Explanation:
this sounds like a weighted analysis. i.e. weighted average etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-26 18:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I forgot to click submit - a couple of hours ago..

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search