International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

manifestazione finanziaria

English translation: financial manifestation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:manifestazione finanziaria
English translation:financial manifestation
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

16:54 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: manifestazione finanziaria
"determinare i proventi ed i costi nel respetto della competenza temporale, ed indipendentemente dalla loro manifestazione finanziaria"
Juliet Halewood
financial manifestation
Explanation:
here they are talking about "accruals": "ratei e risconti"

I would simply say "financial manifestation"


see link for definitions on "ratei e risconti"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-04-26 18:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example when you record an incoming bill (liability) in this fiscal period for services that will be delivered to you in the next fiscal period, or viceversa, you are accruing the cost.

Your text simply says to \"determine the costs/revenue attributable to the period in which the service was delivered\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-26 18:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

independently from the period when it was recorded (financial manifestation)\"
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5financial manifest
Andrea Macarie
4 +1financial manifestation
esoft
4financial actualization/materialization
ivanamdb


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial manifest


Explanation:
... Not how the financial manifest-. ations demonstrate themselves, but rather how.
the market works. What are the critical elem-. ents of one’s strategy? ...
www.isc-symposium.org/ISC/Speech_Fuller.pdf

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial manifestation


Explanation:
here they are talking about "accruals": "ratei e risconti"

I would simply say "financial manifestation"


see link for definitions on "ratei e risconti"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-04-26 18:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example when you record an incoming bill (liability) in this fiscal period for services that will be delivered to you in the next fiscal period, or viceversa, you are accruing the cost.

Your text simply says to \"determine the costs/revenue attributable to the period in which the service was delivered\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-26 18:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

independently from the period when it was recorded (financial manifestation)\"


    Reference: http://www.errebymaster.it/Documenti/Contabilita/Ratei_Risco...
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: attributable to the period
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial actualization/materialization


Explanation:
that is when they really appear - can be seen

ivanamdb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search