denaro in cassa

English translation: cash in hand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:denaro in cassa
English translation:cash in hand
Entered by: Jean Martin

14:14 Apr 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: denaro in cassa
Notes to Italian financial statements:

"Infatti gli impegni a breve termine sono quasi totalmente coperti di denaro in cassa e da credit a breve termini verso i clienti"

Cash in hand????/
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
cash in hand
Explanation:
Definitely!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-28 16:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For confirmation:
Cash is defined as \'cash in hand, overnight deposits and overnight ... Centrica introduction to financial statements. page 6 of 8. The cash flow ...
www.centrica.co.uk/files/pdf/ understandingShares_fin_statement_extract.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cash in hand
Jean Martin
4cash balances
GillW (MCIL)
4cash on hand
esoft
3 +1liquidity
PaoloM


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidity


Explanation:
cash

PaoloM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivanamdb
10 hrs
  -> thks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash on hand


Explanation:
standard


    Reference: http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?q=%22cash+on+hand%22+bala...
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash balances


Explanation:
an option - don't like cash in hand

GillW (MCIL)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cash in hand


Explanation:
Definitely!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-28 16:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For confirmation:
Cash is defined as \'cash in hand, overnight deposits and overnight ... Centrica introduction to financial statements. page 6 of 8. The cash flow ...
www.centrica.co.uk/files/pdf/ understandingShares_fin_statement_extract.pdf - Similar pages



Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh
2 hrs
  -> thanks John

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
3 hrs
  -> thanks Riccardo

agree  Grace Anderson
4 hrs
  -> thanks Grace

agree  Peter Cox
14 hrs
  -> thanks Peter




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search