contratto di copertura dal rialzo dei tassi d'interesse

English translation: hedging contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contratto di copertura
English translation:hedging contract
Entered by: PaoloM

20:38 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: contratto di copertura dal rialzo dei tassi d'interesse
strumenti per finanziare un'attività imprenditoriale
Maria Grazia Falcinelli
Italy
hedging contract
Explanation:
to prevent fluctuations to spoil yr investment
Selected response from:

PaoloM
Grading comment
ok!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hedging contract against a rise in interest rates
Peter Cox
4 +2hedging contract
PaoloM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hedging contract


Explanation:
to prevent fluctuations to spoil yr investment

PaoloM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
ok!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
2 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Antonella Amato: thks
9 hrs
  -> thks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hedging contract against a rise in interest rates


Explanation:
full term

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
5 hrs

agree  Maurizio Valente
1 day 7 hrs

agree  John Walsh
2 days 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search