avvaloramento

English translation: valuation=determination of value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:avvaloramento
English translation:valuation=determination of value
Entered by: Ivana UK

04:19 Nov 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: avvaloramento
Entro il quinto giorno lavorativo successivo al Giorno di Calcolo, la Società di Gestione fornisce alla banca depositaria istruzione per l’avvaloramento dei certificati rappresentativi delle quote.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
valuation=determination of value
Explanation:
Avvaloramento della quota
Valore giornaliero di un fondo comune di investimento. Grazie alla determinazione del valore della quota vengono attribuite le quote-parti corrispondenti alle sottoscrizioni effettuate e vengono determinati gli importi da rimborsare.

not necessarily an increase of value as it can go down as well
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Confirmation
Gad Kohenov
3valuation=determination of value
a05
3value increase
Buray


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
value increase


Explanation:
"augmentation de valeur" in french but there is no specific translation in english. please see the URL


    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/avvaloramento/886022/171...
Buray
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valuation=determination of value


Explanation:
Avvaloramento della quota
Valore giornaliero di un fondo comune di investimento. Grazie alla determinazione del valore della quota vengono attribuite le quote-parti corrispondenti alle sottoscrizioni effettuate e vengono determinati gli importi da rimborsare.

not necessarily an increase of value as it can go down as well



    Reference: http://www.vegagest.it/conseil/lexique/glossario.html
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks,

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Confirmation


Explanation:
An entire discussion in Italian about bank staff. IV Bank Forums.
The site is to be found below. They speak of slittamento dell'avvaloramento.
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://forum.iwbank.it/showthread.php
Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search