veicoli giuridici

English translation: legal venues

10:10 Jul 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / investment banking
Italian term or phrase: veicoli giuridici
Hello everyone,

I'm finding this term very hard to translate... I've found a definition in Italian which says that:

I veicoli giuridici sono delle entità giuridiche, in particolare società di capitali, trust, fondazioni e società di
persone a responsabilità limitata, che consentono di effettuare un numero elevato di attività commerciali e di
possedere un larga gamma di attivi.

The sentence itself in the text is:

"Trattati contro le doppie imposizioni, Direttive comunitarie, veicoli giuridici strutturati sono i cardini tributari".

Any suggestion is much appreciated!

Thank you very much,

Giuliana
Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
English translation:legal venues
Explanation:
That is the more common term of use.
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you :) sorry it took me so long to close the question
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1juridical vehicles
Zelia Guzzo
4 +1legal venues
potra
3judicial vehicles
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juridical vehicles


Explanation:
Trusts are juridical vehicles perfectly suited for estate planning
and asset protection. Setting up a trust account in a banking institution or thru an independent trustee, is an ideal way to preserve and give continuity to that account, instead of having to go thru probate and testamentary procedures.


Zelia Guzzo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. In this case it's juridical vehicles and not legal vehicles as I thought first.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal venues


Explanation:
That is the more common term of use.

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you :) sorry it took me so long to close the question

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: I agree with you once again today!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks again.

1 day 26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judicial vehicles


Explanation:


Oxford University Press: Terrorism: Documents of International and ...
They provide an insight into the judicial vehicles being used to counter the ... the financing of terrorist activities, money laundering and the necessity ...
www.oup.com/us/catalog/general/subject/Law/ForeignRelations... - 56k -

Vermont Journal of Environmental Law
[72] For example, an individual who refrains from engaging in activities, ... of pollution left without judicial vehicles for challenging weak protections. ...
www.vjel.org/journal/VJEL10055.html - 118k

Underneath Their Robes: The Wheels of Justice: Federal Judicial ...
October 19, 2005 at 01:21 PM in "The Elect": Supreme Court Clerks, Law Clerks: Santa's Little Helpers, The Wheels of Justice: Federal Judicial Vehicles ...
underneaththeirrobes.blogs.com/main/the_wheels_of_justice_federal_judicial_vehicles/index.html -

[PDF]
FY 2003-04 BUDGET
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Judicial Vehicles. The Senate added language prohibiting the permanent assignment of State-owned vehicles to. justices, judges, or other judicial branch ...
www.senate.michigan.gov/sfa/Departments/HighlightSheet/HIju...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search