INFORTUNI DI SUPERFICIE

English translation: surface accidents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:INFORTUNI DI SUPERFICIE
English translation:surface accidents
Entered by: 23FEVRIER

07:43 Jul 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: INFORTUNI DI SUPERFICIE
INSURANCE DOCUMENT
23FEVRIER
surface accidents
Explanation:
http://www.nws.noaa.gov/om/forensic.shtml

http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/mining/pubs/pdfs/saosh.pdf
Selected response from:

Zelia Guzzo
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surface accidents
Zelia Guzzo
4land/ground accidents
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface accidents


Explanation:
http://www.nws.noaa.gov/om/forensic.shtml

http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/mining/pubs/pdfs/saosh.pdf

Zelia Guzzo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. In Italy they differentiate between "infortuni di superficie" (sufrace accidents) and "infortuni volo", covering accidents during a flight.
31 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land/ground accidents


Explanation:
air accidents
land accidents

air transportation
ground/land transportation

air/land insurance seems to follow logically to me.



Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search