oggetto dell\'assicurazione

English translation: items/assets being insured or insured

13:52 Jul 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: oggetto dell\'assicurazione
is there anything more specific than insurance object/subject?
23FEVRIER
English translation:items/assets being insured or insured
Explanation:
items are the usual lingo hereif you are talking actual things..an
"estate" is an item
but insurance on people is different
the "insured" are people being insured
insured invidviduals
covered individuals
etc.
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2items/assets being insured or insured
Rosanna Palermo
5subject-matter of the insurance
Neil Crockford


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
items/assets being insured or insured


Explanation:
items are the usual lingo hereif you are talking actual things..an
"estate" is an item
but insurance on people is different
the "insured" are people being insured
insured invidviduals
covered individuals
etc.

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: Brava, Rosy. Ma qui con i nuovi arrivati, c'è sempre avarizia di contesto.
3 mins
  -> Ciao e grazie Gio..anch'io sono "nuova" no??Oh oh.ok la ero a un certo punto pero' :o)!

agree  DCypher (X): brava
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!!!!! :o)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject-matter of the insurance


Explanation:
This is the usual translation

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search