Fatturato di acquisto

English translation: annual purchases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fatturato di acquisto
English translation:annual purchases
Entered by: transwebtrans

08:56 Mar 10, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: Fatturato di acquisto
Dear folks,
I've encountered this on someone's CV I'm translating:

Gestione della logistica (monitoraggio scorte e trend di vendita).
Fatturato di acquisto gestito € 1.200.000

Could this be translated as simply turnover?

Many thanks in advance for any suggestions!
transwebtrans
annual purchases
Explanation:
In the context this should work. It is the total of all purchase invoices in a year unless another period is specifiied. Normally fatturato is sales turnover.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks again Jim - I went for your answer in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1annual purchases
James (Jim) Davis
3purchase figures
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purchase figures


Explanation:
Analogously to "sales figures". I would not use "turnover", as this includes quanities that do not originate from purchases (transformation, value added, margins, etc.)

Daniel Frisano
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Arrigo!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annual purchases


Explanation:
In the context this should work. It is the total of all purchase invoices in a year unless another period is specifiied. Normally fatturato is sales turnover.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4508
Grading comment
Thanks again Jim - I went for your answer in the end
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much Jim... this sounds good


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Buckley
1 day 20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search