C.A.F.

English translation: Commission paid on overdraft / credit line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:C. Af. Commissione sull'Affidamento
English translation:Commission paid on overdraft / credit line
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

08:20 Jun 1, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: C.A.F.
La c.af. remunera la Banca per la messa a disposizione di fondi.

I have translated C.A.F. as tax assistance center. I believe in this text the bank charges the tax center a fee on overdrafts offered to clients. Am I right in saying tax assistance center, i.e. t.a.c.?
danadiana
Ireland
Commission paid on overdraft / credit line
Explanation:
http://www.bnl.it/SupportingFiles/contoopenbnl.pdf

E’ una commissione concordata
preventivamente in forma scritta unitamente al tasso debitore al momento della concessione di un’apertura di
credito in conto corrente, e viene applicata dal momento della messa a disposizione delle somme,
indipendentemente dall’utilizzo, in misura percentuale dell’accordato e proporzionalmente al periodo di durata
dell’affidamento.

OVERDRAFT
Affidamento bancario utilizzabile nella forma dello scoperto di conto corrente: assimilabile all’apertura di credito in conto corrente della prassi bancaria italiana.
http://www.ascomfidirimini.it/pagina.aspx?id=44
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Commission paid on overdraft / credit line
Daniela Zambrini
5 -1Centro di Assistenza Fiscale
Elizabeth Hill Barsanti (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C. Af. Commissione sull'affidamento
Commission paid on overdraft / credit line


Explanation:
http://www.bnl.it/SupportingFiles/contoopenbnl.pdf

E’ una commissione concordata
preventivamente in forma scritta unitamente al tasso debitore al momento della concessione di un’apertura di
credito in conto corrente, e viene applicata dal momento della messa a disposizione delle somme,
indipendentemente dall’utilizzo, in misura percentuale dell’accordato e proporzionalmente al periodo di durata
dell’affidamento.

OVERDRAFT
Affidamento bancario utilizzabile nella forma dello scoperto di conto corrente: assimilabile all’apertura di credito in conto corrente della prassi bancaria italiana.
http://www.ascomfidirimini.it/pagina.aspx?id=44

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes you're right. I don't understand though why the text quotes C.A.F. fIrst and then C.af, unless C.af is dictated by C.A.F.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: We don't have much context, but I think this is fairly likely.
4 hrs

neutral  Lucrezia Amedeo: Potrei sbagliarmi ma credo che questo corrisponde a Commissione di Massimo Scoperto (CMS)
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Centro di Assistenza Fiscale


Explanation:
Centre for fiscal assistance - from Il Sole 24 Ore

Elizabeth Hill Barsanti (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This doesn't make any sense in the context - it's not about tax.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search